Our Lady of Guadalupe Church

- Founded 1914 -
201 NE Chandler, Topeka, Kansas 66616 - 785-232-5088

Those Who Have Served at Our Lady of Guadalupe Church


Pastors

Fr. Epifano Ocampo,  September 1914 - June 1917

Fr. Celso Galindo,  June 1917 - April 1920

Fr. Miguel Garcia,  July 1920 - May 1921

Fr. Francisco Villaenor, May 1921 - January 1923

Fr. Stephen Zabala, O.A.R.,  July 1923 - November 1924

Fr. Louis Buldain, O.A.R., November 1924 - August 1929

Fr. Augustine Cuartero, O.A.R., August 1929 - November 1937

Fr. Christopher Belber, O.A.R., November 1937 - November 1939

Fr. Joseph Urrutia, O.A.R., November 1939 - April 1944 

Fr. Damian Gobeo, O.A.R., April 1944 - August 1947

Fr. Francis Janiz, O.A.R., August 1947 - August 1949

Fr. Joseph Urrutia, O.A.R., August 1949 - May 1951 (served two periods)

Fr. Henry Zaranton, O.A.R., May 1951 - June 1952

Fr. Roman Iribarren, O.A.R., June 1952 - May 1957

Fr. Maximus Bortiri, O.A.R., May 1957  July 1966

Fr. Theophane Mayora, O.A.R., July 1966 - March 1971

Fr. Edward Fagan, O.A.R., March 1971 - August 1972

Fr. Ramon Gaitan, O.A.R., August 1972 - August 1978

​Fr. Charles McGinn, OAR, July 1978 - July 1980

​Fr. Anthony Palmese, July 1980 - July 1984

Fr. George Matz, July 1984 - July 1989

Fr. Daniel Gardner, July 1989 - July 2000

Fr. Ray May, July 2000 - July 2004

Fr. John Cordes, July 2004 - July 2012

Fr. Anthony Ouellette, July 2012 - July 2013

Fr. Geraldo "Jerry" Arano-Ponce - July 2013 to present




Associate Pastors 

Fr. Celso Galindo, May 1916 - June 1917

Fr. Luis G. Padilla, S.J., 1920

Fr. Francisco Villasenor, 1921

Fr. Augustine Cuartero, O.A.R., November 1925 - August 1926

Fr. Gabriel Perez, O.A.R., June 1927 - March 1928

Fr. Augustine Cuartero, O.A.R., July 1928 - August 1929

Fr. Theophane Mayora, O.A.R., August 1929 - January 1931

Fr. Francis Lapieza, O.A.R., January 1931 - December 1931

Fr. Jesus Domench, O.A.R., September 1932 - October 1933

Fr. Placidus Lanz, O.A.R., November 1933 - August 1935

Fr. Gregory Sierra, O.A.R.,, August 1935 - February 1940

Fr. Joachim Goni, O.A.R., July 1940 - October 1940

Fr. Roman Iribarren, O.A.R., November 1940 - December 1940

Fr. Amalio Fernandez, O.A.R., March 1941 - May 1941

Fr. Roman Iribarren, O.A.R., March 1945 - September 1945

Fr. Gerard LaMountain O.A.R., September 1945 - May 1947

Fr. Maurice Krautkremer, O.A.R., June 1947 - February 1949

Fr. Henry Zaranton, O.A.R., February 1949  - Seppember 1949

Fr. Maximus Bortiri, O.A.R., September 1949 - May 1951

Fr. Jesus Domench, O.A.R., May 1951 - June 1952

Fr. Paul Goni, O.A.R., June 1952 - August 1954

Fr. Francis Lapieza, O.A.R., August 1954 - June 1955

Fr. Jesus Legaz, O.A.R., June 1955 - October 1956

Fr. George Mattioni, O.A.R., October 1956 - February 1958

Fr. Maurice Krautkremer, O.A.R., March 1958 - August 1962 

Fr. Thomas Oldfield, O.A.R., August 1962 - September 1967 

Fr. Edward Fagan, O.A.R., September 1967 - March 1971

Fr. Ramon Gaitan, O.A.R., March 1971 - August 1972

​Fr. Richard Cornwall, O.a.R., August 1972 - 1973

Fr. Joseph E. Chontos, Jr., July 1986 - July 1987 and July 1995 - January 1998

Fr. Bob Conroy, October 2009 - June 2010

Fr. Oswaldo Sandavol, July 2012 - July 2014

Fr. Jesús René Pérez  Casallas, 2015 to present